Vintti logo
[…] • Martial law does not necessarily mean full suspension of civil law or civil government. It depends on the situation. Partial martial law restricts specific activities and liberties when needed to maintain control.

So in summary, declaring martial law allows military personnel to take charge, restrict civil liberties, enforce control, and restore order when civilian resources are overwhelmed. It is an extreme emergency measure enacted temporarily until stability is regained.

What is the 18 USC 1385?

The Posse Comitatus Act is a United States federal law, specifically Section 18 USC 1385 of the U.S. Code, that limits the use of federal military personnel to enforce domestic policies within the United States.

The law states:

""Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

In plain language, this means that the Act prohibits Army and Air Force personnel from assisting in civilian law enforcement activities such as searches, seizures, and arrests unless it is authorized by the Constitution or Congress. Some key points about the Posse Comitatus Act: